Chabot Park in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dunsmuir House

Inscription. Within this crescent shaped valley is the beautiful 37-room Dunsmuir House, an example of colonial revival Victorian architecture. Built in 1899 on a 415 acre estate by Alexander Dunsmuir, heir to a Canadian coal and lumber fortune, for his bride Mrs. Josephine Wallace. He died in 1900 and she in 1901. In 1906, her daughter Edna Wallace Hooper, sold it to the I.W. Hellman, Jr. family who used it as a summer residence for over 50 years. Now located on a 49 acre site, it belongs to the City of Oakland and is being restored by Dunsmuir House and Gardens, Inc., a non-profit corporation.

Erected 1984 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13.

More about this marker. This marker is located just beyond the Dunsmuir House entrance gate.