Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurel: Half-way between Baltimore and Washington

Road, Rail and River Converge

— Riverfront Park Heritage & Nature Trail —

Inscription.
Route 1, originally known as the Washington-Baltimore Turnpike was part of the major road between Washington, Baltimore, Philadelphia, and New York.

Laurel, located half-way between Baltimore and Washington was an important and convenient stopping place. A hotel was in operation close to this location across the street by the early 1800s, and early on was known as "Half-Way House." Other names reflecting a succession of owners, including Harrison's Hotel and later Milstead's Hotel. The complex included a livery stable, and blacksmith's shop and undertaker(!) in addition to a hotel.

The B&O railroad, laid out along a path that had earlier been surveyed for a canal, arrived in 1835. Laurel benefited economically from this early and easy access to the important city and commercial port of Baltimore. In later years, the easy access to Washington also became important to the community's many government workers.

Laurel's Francis Baldwin-designed train station was built in 1884. A train station was originally on the other side of the tracks, as shown on this 1878 map. When the Civil War began there was just a single track connecting Washington with the Union states to the north. By the end of the war, rail traffic had increased dramatically and a second track was laid.

Union troops stationed
in and around Laurel guarded the tracks from sabotage and Confederate attack.