Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Washington-on-the-Brazos

Inscription.
This village — site of the signing of the Texas Declaration of Independence and first capital of the Republic of Texas — began in 1822 as a ferry crossing. Here the historic La Bahia Road (now Ferry Street) spanned the Brazos River.

In 1834 a townsite was laid out and named, probably for Washington, Georgia, home of a leading settler.

In 1835, as political differences with Mexico led toward war, the General Council (the insurgent Texas government) met in the town. Enterprising citizens then promoted the place as a site for the Convention of 1836 and, as a "bonus," provided a free meeting hall. Thus, Texas' Declaration of Independence came to be signed in an unfinished building owned by a gunsmith.

The Provisional Government of the Republic was also organized in Washington, but was removed, March 17, as news of the advancing Mexican Army caused a general panic throughout the region. The townspeople fled too on March 20, 1836, in the "Runaway Scrape".

After the Texan victory at San Jacinto, the town thrived for a period. It was again capital of Texas, 1842-1845; and became center of Washington State Park, 1916. It now contains historic buildings and "Barrington", home of Anson Jones, the last President of Texas. (1969)

Erected 1969 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8404.)

1. Washington-on-the-Brazos State Historic Site. Texas Historical Commission website entry (Submitted on March 5, 2014.)

2. Where Texas Became Texas. Washington-on-the-Brazos State Park Association (Submitted on March 5, 2014.)

2. Washington-on-the-Brazos Marker vicinity