Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Freeman's Battery

fought near here
during the Battle of
Parker's Crossroads

Rear

General N.B. Forrest opened the battle of Parker's Crossroads by placing a 12 pounder bronze field howitzer under the command of Sergeant Nat Baxter on a knoll in Hicks field four hundred yards from the enemy. The Federals were supported by three cannon. The Union assault was so intense Baxter's men were forced to load and fire lying down. In spite of the awkward position, the firing was rapid. Baxter's gun dismounted one of the Federal guns to the great satisfaction of General Forrest, who remained with Baxter's gun during the duel and was with the piece frequently throughout the day. The other two guns were later captured. Forrest relied chiefly on his artillery in fighting the Federals at the crossroads and did not expose his soldiers unless necessary for the protection of the guns.

The Federals were driven beyond the crossroads and were surrendering when Forrest was surprised by another Union force behind his artillery. Exposed to fire front and rear, he withdrew in good order leaving
the three captured guns and one Confederate gun that had exploded. Two additional guns of Freeman's Battery were left when the new Federal force killed all the artillery horses.

In his report of the battle General Forrest stated that Captain Freeman … and all of his men deserved special mention, keeping up as they did a constant fire from their pieces not withstanding the enemy made every effort at silencing their guns.

Erected June 8, 2002 by Freeman's Battery Forrest's Artillery, Camp 1939. Sons of Confederate Veterans

Erected 2002 by Sons of Confederate Veterans (See end of text).

2. Freeman's Battery Monument (Rear)

More about this marker. The monument is at Tour Stop 1 of the Parker's Crossroads Driving Tour near a cannon that is visible from Route 22.

Regarding Freeman's Battery. The monument has a Sons of Confederate Veterans 1896 emblem on the front and an engraving of an artillery unit and gun on the back. It is topped by a symbolic pyramid of cannonballs.

4. Freeman's Battery Gun
Cannon near Freeman's Battery Monument.