The Palisades in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Abner Cloud House

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
This house witnessed the building of the C&O Canal. Abner Cloud, a miller who had come here from Pennsylvania, built the house in 1801. Cloud's mill was about 200 yards upstream. The basement of the house was used by Cloud to store grain and flour, and the family lived in the upper floors. Restoration was completed in 1976, with much assistance from the Colonial Dames of America, Chapter III. The top two floors are now their headquarters.

[Sidebar:]
George Washington's Patowmack Canal, completed in 1802, provided Cloud access to Georgetown markets. Long, narrow boats, called sharpers, transported his flour, entering the Potomac River just upstream from here, near Little Falls.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Notable BuildingsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

2. Abner Cloud House

Regarding Abner Cloud House. There is a large picnic area on the river bank at Fletcher’s Boathouse adjacent to the Abner Cloud House. Parking is ample and free. Come to picnic, take in the river views, walk or bike on the canal towpath, or rent canoes or kayaks at the Boathouse. It’s a two mile walk on the canal towpath from Georgetown.

The driveway to the Abner Cloud House and Fletcher’s Boathouse is easy to miss. It runs parallel to Canal Road
3. The Chesapeake & Ohio Canal
This view of the C&O canal from the marker. Footbridge leads from the Abner Cloud House parking lot on the right to the Fletcher's Boathouse parking lot on the left. Autos cross under the canal to Fletcher's Boathouse through a one lane road culvert beyond the footbridge.
as it rises from the parking lot to a break in the stone wall that lines the river side of Canal Road. Keep an eye out for the whitewashed house, which can be seen from Canal Road. The best approach is down Reservoir Road to Canal Road, then cross Canal Road to the driveway when safe. If you approach from the west (from Chain Bridge or from the Capital Beltway I-495 Glen Echo exit) slow down as you approach after the Arizona Avenue traffic light and turn on your turn signal. Then tuck yourself into the driveway pocket in the wall on the right, and back down the driveway (going backwards) to the parking lot. Or better yet, make a left onto Reservoir Road, make an U-turn where you can do so safely and come back down Reservoir Road to the driveway. If you are coming up from Georgetown on Canal Road, you will probably be going too fast to signal and turn left into the driveway safely if there is traffic behind you. If this happens, continue to the next traffic
4. View of the C&O Canal From the Footbridge
light, climb up Arizona Avenue and get yourself turned around so you can approach from the other direction. But if you are attentive and careful, eastbound from Georgetown is the easiest way to get to the Abner Cloud House.

Canal Road is one-way towards Georgetown weekdays in the morning rush hour and one-way from Georgetown in the evening. At all other times it is two-way, one lane in each direction at this point. And Reservoir Road is blocked to/from Canal Road during rush hours, so plan your trip carefully.

The marker has been relocated to the left of the main entrance to the Abner Cloud residence, as seen in this photo.