Near Boratyn in Luts'kyi district, Volyns'ka oblast, Ukraine — Україна (Eastern Europe)

Monument Kupriyan Sivy

Inscription. One of the 4 forts under Lutsk , built in 1887 -1890 -ies . This fort was buried Kupriyan Sivy and a memorial cross in his honor : Magazine - Niva number 37 on September 10, 1916 wrote : "Tomb of the hero " Place and the tomb of the martyr penalty arrow 8th Siberian shelf Kupriyan Sivy . Having escaped from Austrian captivity , he reached his native village Boratin near Lutsk occupied by the Austrians , he settled in the neighboring Czech Boratin colony , the widow of professor Gorlichko Kiev , which he served until the war. Entering into a friendship with the Austrians , he gathered a lot of information about the enemy but denounced by two Czechs villagers was captured by the Austrians and executed 22 December 1915 . The last words were Kupriyan Sivaga : " There was a Russian land will be. God bless our troops to win! "

Erected by Ukrainian National Aliance.

area: Boratyn, Volyns'ka oblast 45602, Ukraine. Touch for directions.