Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Piedmont Springs Hotel

Exclusive Resort Destination from 1872 to 1892

Captions: The Grand Saloon (bottom center); In 1924, on the site of the Piedmont Springs Hotel, the City of Piedmont built a exedra or gathering place. The Exedra is now historic in its own right and the symbolic heart of the city. (bottom right).
Inscription. The Piedmont Springs Hotel was built by Walter Blair in 1872. The two-story white clapboard building had 20 bedrooms, two suites and five dining rooms, and the Grand Saloon. The 1887 cottages were added to increase capacity.

At 9:15 a.m. on November 17, 1892 the hotel came to a sudden end when a fire in the chimney expanded to the roof. It was not until 11:30 a.m. that Chemical Engine #1 arrived from Oakland to contain the fire. The papers reported that, ”The absence of any water supply left the occupants of the doomed building no other recourse that to sit down in the shade and watch the building burn.”

“At the extreme end of the building a pair of heavy oaken doors opened off the spacious veranda into the Grand Saloon with its huge mirror reflecting among other things, the rows of glass tumblers ranged behind the long mahogany bar. Along the walls were placed the typical barrel backed chairs and between each could be espied the heavy brown spittoons of old bar room fame. The center of the room was occupied by the characteristic billiard table, and at one side a pot bellied, over-sized coal burner stove.”
Evelyn Craig Pattiani

Erected by Piedmont Beautification Foundation.