Piedmont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Japanese Teahouse

Cultural Connection Since 1907

Captions: 1543 – Japanese Tea Garden, Piedmont Park, Oakland, California (postcard, top right); The first teahouse was once the largest one in the United States (center right); The present teahouse was move from the Leander Redmon estate to the park in 1976. (bottom right).
Inscription. Look carefully. Comparing today’s Japanese Tea House with early pictures, you will notice many differences. The first tea house in Piedmont Park was built by Frank C. Havens and opened on June 30, 1907. It was a replica of the late-fifteenth century Silver Pavilion in Kyoto, Japan and was the largest of its kind in the United States. To the rear of the tea house were a koi pond, moon bridge and Japanese style garden.

When the City of Piedmont acquired the park in the 1920s, it tore down the tea house and many other park features to make room for a new master plan for civic center.

In 1976 the City of Piedmont received the gift of a new tea house through the efforts of the Piedmont Beautification Foundation. When the Leander Redmon estate on Magnolia Avenue was razed to build a new Piedmont Middle School, the foundation provided funds to move the estate’s tea house to Piedmont Park. The new tea house was place near the site of the original. It continues to be used today for both public and private events.

Erected by Piedmont Beautification Foundation.

More about this marker. The Japanese Teahouse is located in Piedmont Park.