Lincoln City in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

Inscription. Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial represents an important expression of the nation’s respect and reverence for Abraham Lincoln. The park includes the farm of Thomas Lincoln, Abraham’s father; the marked gravesite of Lincoln’s mother, Nancy Hanks Lincoln; and the preserved site of one of the Lincoln cabins.

A more recent addition is this Memorial Building, completed in 1943, which pays tribute to Lincoln’s Indiana roots. The building features two memorial halls and five sculptured limestone panels that mark significant stages in the life of Abraham Lincoln. The building also serves as the park’s Memorial Visitor Center and is a good place to start your visit.

(captions)
One of five sculptured limestone bas-reliefs on the Memorial Building

The preserved site of one of the Lincoln cabins

Nancy Hanks Lincoln’s gravestone

Lincoln Living Historical Farm

Abraham Lincoln spent 14 of the most formative years of his life, from age 7 to 21, on this Indiana farm. During these years, from 1816 to 1830, he grew both physically and intellectually.

Erected by National Park Service.

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1943.

2. Memorial Building
3. Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial Relief