Lincoln City in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Boyhood Trails

Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial

Inscription. There are three main trails in the park. Time and interest can help you decide which to explore.

The Trail of Twelve Stones retraces the stages of Abraham Lincoln’s life. Along the trail ate stones from various places that were part of his life. Each stone has a plaque that describes its origin and association with Lincoln. The trail is part of a loop that includes the Lincoln Boyhood Trail.

The Boyhood Nature Trail reflects the days when Indiana was a wilderness and home to the seven-year-old Abraham in 1816. The loop trail branches off from the Trail of Twelve Stones and is one mile long.

(captions)
Lincoln as a young man

Abraham Lincoln as 16th President of the United States

Erected by National Park Service.

March 13, 2014
3. Jones Store
This rock was part of the Jones Store at Jonesboro, 3 miles west of here, associated with Lincoln's early manhood.
March 13, 2014
4. "Western Sun and General Advertiser"
This stone from the foundation of the "Western Sun and General Advertiser", Vincennes, Indiana, where Abraham Lincoln, en route to Illinois from Indiana in March of 1830, first saw a printing press.
March 13, 2014
5. Berry-Lincoln Store
This stone was part of the foundation of the Berry-Lincoln Store at New Salem, Ill.
March 13, 2014
6. Mary Todd
These bricks from the Lexington, Kentucky home of Mary Todd who was married to Lincoln November 4, 1842.
March 13, 2014
7. White House
This stone was part of the White House at Washington D.C., where President and Mrs. Lincoln lived from March 4, 1861 until his death April 15, 1865.
March 13, 2014
8. Anderson Cottage
This stone from the Anderson Cottage, National Soldiers' Home, Washington, D.C., where President Lincoln wrote the Emancipation Proclamation September 22, 1862.
March 13, 2014
9. Gettysburg Address
This rock from where President Lincoln stood when he delivered the Gettysburg Address November 19, 1863.
March 13, 2014
10. Old Capitol Building
This stone from the Old Capitol Building where Lincoln delivered his Second Inaugural Address March 4, 1865.
March 13, 2014
11. 516 Tenth St.
This pillar from the original front porch of the house at 516 Tenth St., Washington, D.C., where President Licoln died April 15, 1965.
12. Lincoln Birthplace
This stone from the birthplace of Abraham Lincoln in Hogdenville, KY., where he was born February 12, 1809.
- Indiana Lincoln Union
March 13, 2014
13. Nancy Hanks Lincoln
In Memoriam
This stone from Lincoln’s Tomb in Springfield, Illinois was presented by a grateful people in tribute to his mother.
March 13, 2014
14. Spencer County Memorial to Abraham Lincoln
From 1917 to 1934, this stone marked the site of the cabin a few hundred feet west of here where Lincoln lived the impressionable years of his life between the ages of seven and twenty-one.