Mission Dolores in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Coast Miwok

Inscription.
We lived in harmony with the planet for thousands of years. We respected the earth and we were thankful for all the gifts it gave us.

With the invasion of outsiders our lives were shattered. We were imprisoned, forced into slave labor and punished for following our beliefs.

The California Rancheria Act of 1958 was the final blow in a long series of government actions designed to kill us off and gain control of our land. Over the next 40 years, we found the strength to organize and fight those who had tried to erase us from our native land.

Through hard work and perseverance our rights were finally restored on December 27, 2000.

We have a long way to go but today, there is more hope for survival & prosperity than anytime in the last 250 yrs.

Archeological evidence indicates that the Miwok people chose to inhabit areas near small bays, lagoons and streams. The Peninsula had an abundance of food and the Miwok's daily activities included large game and bird hunting, fishing, and acorn gathering and processing. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)