Laytonsville in Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rolling Ridge

Inscription. North of this monument, Robert Ober, a wealthy merchant built his home. A long tree-lined approach adds prominence to this 1½ story brick Georgian-style residence. This Tidewater style of architecture is rarely found in Montgomery County. Distinguishing features include a five bay facade, paired gable end chimneys and a broad sloping roof. The four chimneys serve ten fireplaces. Rolling Ridge was perhaps one of the earliest farming operations in Laytonsville, an area of fertile, well drained soil. The farmstead continued with later owners Warfield, Christopher, Small and Jones families. Once-significant formal landscape elements are attributed to John H. Small III, a landscape architect.

Erected 2007 by Laytonsville Historic Commission.

Regarding Rolling Ridge. A Civil War Anecdote:
Roger Brooke Farquhar in Historic Montgomery County, Maryland, 1952, tells this story about the Warfield family who lived here during the Civil War:

"An interesting incident involves Elisha G. Warfield, the only one living of this large family to tell the tale, which he heard from the lips of his own mother. A large detachment of Union soldiers was encamped on the farm not far from the house. Elisha was in his crib on the front porch. He was seven months old at the time. His mother was sitting nearby . It was about ten a.m. An officer walked up to the porch, picked up the baby without a word, and quietly walked away with the infant. The mother
was apparently too terrified to protest. About noon the officer brought Elisha back, put him in the crib, and explained to the mother, 'The boys have been away for so long they are pretty homesick, and a visit from that little babe made them a bit happier.' Elisha's father never learned the name of the kind officer who borrowed his small son to give a lift to the morale of the troops. "

3. Rolling Ridge
4. Rolling Ridge