Crestview in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Okaloosa County

1. Okaloosa County Marker at new Courthouse
Inscription.
Okaloosa is one of the newer counties of northwest Florida. It was created by the State Legislature in 1915 from land taken from Santa Rosa and Walton Counties. The influence of State Senator W.H. Mapoles of Crestview was an important factor in the creation of the county. Okaloosa contains extensive agricultural and forest industries, popular gulf coast fishing and bathing resorts, and important military installations. The county seat is Crestview.

Erected 1962 by the Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-77.)

1. Marker reinstalled after building of new Courthouse.
After nearly 2 years this marker has been reinstalled in a different location at the new County Courthouse (completed in 2018).
The marker was removed in 2016 because the previous courthouse was demolished to allow the new courthouse to be built.
    — Submitted October 15, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Okaloosa County Marker at new Courthouse.