Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hills Brothers Coffee

Inscription. Founded in 1878 by Austin and Reuben Hills, Hills Brothers’ Coffee became world-famous when it invented vacuum-packed coffee in a can in time for the Alaska Klondike Gold Rush of 1898. This complex, San Francisco Landmark # 157, was designed in 1924 by George Kelham, architect of many other fine San Francisco buildings. The Mediterranean Romanesque design of the Hills Brothers’ building reflects the Arabian origin of coffee and spices; the craftsmanship of its details shows the pride San Francisco took in their home industries. In the late 1980s, the building was rebuilt for offices, and the larger companion structure to the north was designed in a similar style. The original south tower was used to store coffee beans, and much of the rest of the complex was devoted to grinding and roasting. For over fifty years the scent of coffee from this building brought warmth to the waterfront even on the coldest of days.

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

2. Hills Brothers Coffee Building