Yerba Buena in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Francisco Centre

Inscription. This site was dedicated for public school use in 1858. Two schools were established on this site: Webster Primary School (1860 to 1906) and Lincoln Grammar School (1865 to 1906). In 1874 the Board of Education leased the Market Street frontage for commercial development. After the 1906 earthquake, the entire site was leased with the provision and foresight that the income derived from this property would benefit the public school students of San Francisco. This spirit and dedication continues.

Erected 1989 by San Francisco Board of Education.

Richard E. Green – Visionary

Richard E. Green was Vice-Chairman of Westfield America, Inc. and a visionary retail real estate developer whose leadership, innovation and determination helped shape retail facilities nationwide, transforming shopping ventures into cultural, social and economic communities.
With his lifelong love for the City of San Francisco, it was Richard’s vision to seamlessly integrate Westfield’s San Francisco Centre and the Emporium Building by preserving the history and dignity of the old Emporium building with the rebirth of its inspiring dome, united with the most modern concepts in shopping, design, dining and entertainment. A world-renowned destination was created that will stand as an enduring tribute to Richard E. Green, his love of retailing and his creative genius.