Rancho Santa Fe in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Olivenhain Meeting Hall

Inscription.
Colony Olivenhain was settled by German immigrants who arrived from Denver in 1844. Each member was granted five acres and use of the community's horse teams and equipment. In 1895, the colonists erected a community hall for meetings and social events. The one room hall measured 28 feet by 36 feet and featured a pot bellied stove, bar, and a music stage. Dances, Picnics and Fourth of July celebrations were traditional meeting hall events until 1950's. Today, the meeting hall is once again the heart of colony Olivenhain. The Olivenhain Meeting Hall became a California Point of Historical Interest in 1971 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Erected 2001 by Cooperation with the OlivenhainTown Council, the County of San Diego, and the Ancient and Honorable Order of E. Clampus Vitus, Squibob Chapter.

Olivenhain Town Meeting Hall image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown