Susquehanna Township near Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Moment of Mercy

By Sculptor Terry Jones

Inscription.
The Battle of Fredericksburg, Virginia, in December of 1862, was one of the bloodier engagements of the American Civil War. On December 13th, Federal troops made repeated assaults against Confederate positions behind the stone walls along the Sunken Road at Marye’s Heights. In five hours an estimated 6,300 Union soldiers lay dead or wounded on the battlefield. As darkness approached, a light snow fell and the temperatures dropped to near zero. All through the frigid gloom, injured men cried in agony” “Help,” “Water,” “Somebody, please help.” For one Union Commander that night was forever etched in his memory. “My ears were filled with the cries and groans of the wounded, and the ghastly faces of the dead almost made a wall around me.”

By the afternoon of December 14th, Sergeant Richard R. Kirkland of the 2nd South Carolina Infantry could no longer bear those mournful cries. Shortly after mid-day, Kirkland secured permission from his commander to take water to those in need. Filling as many canteens as he could carry, Kirkland hurtled the stone wall and ran to the aid of wounded Union soldiers. Shots rang out from the Federal lines. Only when the purpose of the Confederate’s errand became readily apparent, did the Union commander shout down the line: “Don’t shoot
that man, he’s too brave to die.” Then, for ninety minutes the battlefield was quiet.

Both sides observed a solemn truce as the nineteen-year-old sergeant turned Good Samaritan tenderly ministered to enemy wounded soldiers in what was most assuredly a “moment of mercy.”

Soldiers in blue and soldiers in gray repeated this incident many times throughout the Civil War. This Moment of Mercy sculpture pays homage to them and the uniquely American spirit of aiding those in need.

Sponsored by The John Crain Kunkel Foundation.

2001

Erected 2001 by The National Civil War Museum.

2. Marker in Reservoir Park
This statue depicts Confederate Sergeant Richard R. Kirkland giving water to a wounded Union soldier on December 14, 1862, during the Battle of Fredericksburg. This act led to Kirkland being called "The Angel of Marye's Heights."

1. The National Civil War Museum. Website homepage (Submitted on April 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Richard Rowland Kirkland. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Moment of Mercy - Sculpture Detail
4. The National Civil War Museum
The Moment of Mercy Marker is seen here in front of the National Civil War Museum in Harrisburg's Reservoir Park.
5. Kirkland Monument
The Moment of Mercy statue is based on this one located on the Sunken Road in Virginia's Fredericksburg National Battlefield.