Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Wooster Square

Danbury, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The intersection of Main Street with White and Elm Streets, known as Wooster Square became an increasingly important section of town with the completion of the Danbury and Norwalk Railroad depot on Main Street in 1851.

As the main route through Danbury expanded over time, taverns, businesses, private residences, and the Sandemanian Church, were located in the surrounding area.

The spot became the hub for many of Danbury’s landmark businesses. Gathering places occupied all four corners. Some of our city’s most well known destinations were situated in this prime location, home to headquarters for military and fraternal organizations, social clubs and schools.

The Wooster House Hotel, Capitol Theater, Culhane’s Drugstore, The Globe Drygoods Store, The Danbury News, Benjamin Drug and Soda Shop, Newman’s Dance Academy, Feinson’s Department Store, Military Hall and Stillman Business College all called Wooster Square home.

The street, once a dirt path, gradually became wider and paved with Belgian blocks. Pedestrians who once gathered under the shady elms to discuss the news of the day took to horse and carriage, trolley, automobiles and buses to make their way around town.

By the late 1930s the traffic signal at Wooster Square was a small hut topped with an impressive colummn of lights.
New buildings, along with phone and power lines, replaced the majesty of the rand, old elms.

The flood of 1955 drastically changed the area and the name Wooster Square itself seems to have evaporated much like the waters that suberged it so long ago.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 8.)