Victoria West in Esquimalt in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Esquimalt Naval Sites

Les Sites Navals d'Esquimalt

Inscription. The long naval presence here has produced a unique legacy among defence sites in Canada. From its establishment in 1865 until Britain's Royal Navy withdrew in 1906, Esquimalt served as headquarters of the vast Pacific Station. In the Dockyard, the Admiralty built wooden storehouses and repair shops for the Pacific fleet. Well-crafted brick buildings, many still in use, replaced the original structures in the 1890s. A hospital complex was installed at nearby Pilgrim Cove. Sailors who succumbed to disease or to the hazards of life at sea were buried in the Royal Navy Cemetery. Cole Island, isolated at the northern tip of Esquimalt Harbour, housed gunpowder and high explosives. In 1910, the new Royal Canadian Navy took over the base, eventually expanding the Dockyard and hospital sites to provide training and administrative facilities, and the heavy industrial complexes needed to service the modern Canadian fleet. These sites embody more than a century's evolution of naval defence by British and Canadian forces.

La longue présence de la marine a laissé ici un ensemble unique d'une grande richesse patrimoniale. Après son établissement en 1865 et jusqu'au départ de la Marine royale britannique en 1906, la base d'Esquimalt servit de quartier général pour les opérations dans le Pacifique. Au chantier naval, l'Amirauté avait érigé
des magasins et des ateliers en bois pour l'entretien de la flotte. Ils furent remplacés dans les années 1890 par des bâtiments élégants et bien construits en brique. L'hôpital fut installé tout près, à l'anse Pilgrim. Les marins qui y décédaient et ceux qui mouraient en mer étaient enterrés dans le cimetière de la base. L'île Cole, isolée à la pointe nord du port d'Esquimalt, abritait le dépôt de munitions. La nouvelle Marine royale du Canada, qui occupa les lieux dès 1910, ajouta au chantier naval et à l'hôpital des bâtiments destinés à la formation et à l'administration, ainsi que les complexes industriels nécessaires à l'entretien d'une flotte moderne. Tous ces sites illustrent l'évolution de la défense navale par les forces britanniques et canadiennes pendant plus d'un siècle.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.