Rockland in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Robert Dunsmuir

Inscription. Born into a family of Ayrshire coalmasters, Robert Dunsmuir achieved renown as a leading Canadian businessman. He developed the Wellington Mine near Nanaimo, which soon made him one of the richest men in Canada and, through his labour practices, one of the most controversial. Dunsmuir's commercial empire expanded to include railways, shipping, lumbering and iron works. Dunsmuir was elected to the British Columbia legislature for Nanaimo in 1882, and named president of the Executive Council in 1886. He died before the completion of his imposing mansion, Craigdarroch Castle.

Fils d'une famille de maîtres charbonniers en Ayrshire, Robert Dunsmuir reste célèbre à titre de grand entrepreneur canadien. Après avoir mis en valeur la mine Wellington, près de Nanaimo, il devint l'un des hommes les plus riches du pays mais demeura fort controversé à cause des conditions de travail infligées à ses employés. Son empire commercial s'étendit des chemins de fer au transport maritime, de l'exploitation forestière à la sidérurgie. Élu député provincial de Nanaimo en 1882, il fut nommé président du Conseil exécutif en 1886. Il mourut avant l'achèvement de Craigdarroch, son imposant manoir.

Erected 2001 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNatural Resources. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1882.