Fairfield in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Royal Theatre

Le Théâtre Royal

Inscription. Constructed in 1912-1913 during the Victoria building boom, this structure originally opened as the Royal Victoria Theatre, owned by a group of local entrepreneurs. Theatres of this type, presenting live dramatic, musical and vaudeville performances, were constructed across Canada between 1913 and 1930. While they were among the grandest theatres ever built in this country, few now exist. This theatre's impressive bricK and terra cotta facade and ornate classically-inspired interior have provided an appropriate setting for generations of events central to the social and cultural life of Victoria.

Ce théâtre, d'abord appelé Royal Victoria, fut construit en 1912-1913, durant une période de développement accéléré. Il appartenait à un groupe d'entrepreneurs locaux. Des théâtres de ce genre, où l'on présentait des oeuvres dramatiques, des séances musicales et des spectacles de vaudeville, virent le jour un peu partout au Canada entre 1913 et 1930. Ils comptaient parmi les plus grandioses jamas construits au pays, mais il en resté très peu d'exemples aujourd'hui. Celui-ci, avec son impressionnante façade de brique et de terre cuite et son intérieur d'inspiration classique très orné, a fourni un cadre approprié aux manifestations de la vie sociale et culturelle de Victoria pendant plusieurs générations.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.