Jackson in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of Reuben John Schmahl

Village of Jackson, Wisconsin

Inscription. This home was built on the original homestead of 40-acres in Section 20, Town of Jackson, Washington County, Wisconsin. The land was purchased from the United States government on April 11, 1846, by Jacob Moersfelder, who later deeded the parcel to his son Peter and wife Juliana on September 1, 1860. Following Peter’s death (1861), Juliana married John Schmahl, Sr. in 1864, who subsequently took ownership of the Moersfelder land in 1865 including the original log home.

In 1886, John Sr. and Juliana built this two-story cream city solid brick four-bedroom home, with its field stone basement and cistern to replace the log house. Since that time, the families of John Schmahl, Sr., John Schmahl, Jr., and Reuben John Schmahl have all called it home for a period of over 122 years. Needed improvements and interior remodeling were made to the home including new entrances with enclosed porches.

Reuben John Schmahl was born April 2, 1914. Although farming on this homestead was his livelihood, Reuben dedicated his life to public service. His lifelong achievements and leadership roles extended to the community, county, and State of Wisconsin. Beginning at the local level and continuing over the years, he served 20 years on the Jackson School Board, 44 years on the Town of Jackson Town Board, including 38 years as Town Chairman.
At the county level, Reuben was a Washington County Board Supervisor for 45 years, including 22 years as County Board Chairman and Administrative Coordinator.

Erected 2008 by Landmarks Commission, Washington County, Wisconsin. (Marker Number 07-003.)

2. Home of Reuben John Schmahl