Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brick City Fever

by artist Cliff Fink

Inscription.
On Thanksgiving Day, November 29th, 1883 fire broke out in Ocala. All of the buildings on the east side of today’s SE 1st Avenue from Silver Springs Boulevard to Fort King Street were destroyed. Five blocks of the business district were left in ashes and numerous records were lost, including files containing a great deal of Ocala and Marion County’s early history. The rebuilding of the town began almost immediately. Frame buildings were replaced utilizing brick, granite and metal. Within five years, Ocala was identified throughout the state as “The Brick City”.

“Brick City Fever” was sculpted by Cliff Fink in honor of our city’s heritage for Horse Fever, a public art project produced by the Marion Cultural Alliance which raised $850,000 for charity.

“Brick City Fever” was purchased by Danny Gaekwad at the Horse Fever art auction and dedicated at this location on July 11, 2002 by Mayor Gerald Engle.

Regarding Brick City Fever. The disaster, which occurred on Thanksgiving Day that year, is known as the Brick City fire among local historians.
Technically, Brick City did not exist until after the fire, when Ocala began to rebuild the devastated downtown.
By the end of the 1880s, the town square was newly surrounded by sturdy, three- and four-story brick blocks, such as the Marion Block Building, which housed offices and a pharmacy and, on the third floor, what Ocala called its "opera house."

1. Anniversary of landmark 1883 fire prompts look back
2. Brick City Fever Marker and Brick Horse
. Ocala Star-Banner website entry (Submitted on June 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Horse Fever. Active Rain website entry
Horse Fever features a series of almost life sized horse statues created by various artists. Horse Fever began in 2001 as the first project for the Marion Cultural Alliance. There were 52 horses which were auctioned off for charity. The project was similar to those done by other cities. New Orleans did fish, New York cows and Montana did moose. (Submitted on April 8, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Brick City Fever (front view)
4. Brick City Fever (side view)