Colusa in Colusa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Adelade M. Ryerson House--1906

Inscription. This house, also called the Tin House because of its pressed metal siding has a symmetrical façade that is suggestive of a Colonial Revival influence. In the 1890’s a flour mill was located on this site but eventually closed because of continued erosion of the river bank. In 1906 the land upon which the house was built was purchased for “ten dollars gold coin of the United States”. For many years before World War Two, the house served as a bordello, one of many in town. The house, originally located just north of the present site was moved here in 1940 after the state rebuilt the levee. In 1979 the Downer Land Company purchased the building and renovated the structure.

Erected 2014 by Sam Brannan Chapter E Clampus Vitus Chapter #1004.

3. Adelade M. Ryerson House