Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana’ole

Inscription. Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana’ole, the son of High Chiefess Kekaulike Kinoiki II and High Chief David Kahalepouli Pi’ikoi, was born on March 26, 1871 at Ho’ai, Kaua’i. His mother died soon after his birth and he and his two older brothers were hanai by his mother’s sister Kapi’olani and her husband David Kalakaua. When Kalakaua ascended the throne of the Kingdom of Hawai’I in 1874, he gave each of the boys the title of prince. The Monarchy was overthrown in 1893. In 1902, Prince Kuhio was elected Hawai’i’s second delegate to the United States Congress, continuing to served for twenty years, until his death in 1922.

Affectionately called ‘Ke Ali’I Maka’ainana’ (Prince of the People) Prince Kuhio is most noted for his efforts to preserve and strengthen the Hawaiian people. He was instrumental in the passage of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, that provides lands for native Hawaiians to homestead. He restored the Royal Order of Kamehameha I and founded the Hawaiian Civic Club. Kuhio Beach Park is the former site of Pualeilani (Wreath of Heaven), Prince Kuhio’s home. Pualeilani was given to the City of Honolulu upon Prince Kuhio’s death in 1922.

Erected 2002 by Commission of Culture and the Arts City and County of Honolulu, Jeremy Harris Mayor, Hclly Young. (Marker Number 4.)