Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bladensburg Dueling Grounds

Battle of Bladensburg

— Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription. Throughout much of the nineteenth century, the Bladensburg Dueling Grounds were well-known as a place to settle differences. The site was a secluded location, close to taverns, and fell outside of Washington D.C.'s boundaries, where dueling was prohibited. The first notable fight was between two members of Congress in 1808.

More than 26 recorded and 50 reported duels were fought in the 1800's — including the duel between Commodore Stephen Decatur and Commodore James Barron in 1820. Decatur and Barron were both captains in the Navy. Decatur was on a court-martial board that found Barron guilty of neglect of duty. They met to duel with pistols at eight paces. Decatur was killed and Barron wounded.

Duels were officially banned in 1839 in Maryland, but likely continued here until the Civil War when this site was used as a camp adjacent to Fort Lincoln.

Barney's Position

During the battle, Commodore Joshua Barney took a position on the hills above the dueling grounds — providing the tactical advantage. He held his cannons until the British were within a few hundred yards and fired the massive eighteen-pounder, clearing the road several times. The British retreated to the safety of the natural ravine.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service
.