Brentwood in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dueling Grounds

Inscription. Near this site, more than fifty duels were fought during the first half of the 19th century. This is where gentlemen of Washington settled their political and personal differences, on what became known as "The Dark and Bloody Grounds". One of the most famous disputes was that between Commodores Stephen Decatur and James Barron, which was settled here on Mar. 22, 1820. Commodore Decatur who gained fame as the conqueror of the Barbary Pirates, was fatally wounded by his antagonist. Although Congress passed an anti-dueling law in 1839, duels continued here until just before the Civil War.

3. Scuto Bonĉ Voluntatis Tuĉ Coronasti Nos 1632.
"With favor Wilt Thou Compass Us as with a Shield"