Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Leidesdorff

Inscription. Captain Leidesdorff’s father was a Danish sea captain; his Creole mother was from Danish-held St. Croix, where Leidesdorff was born in 1812. Educated in New Orleans, William Alexander Leidesdorff became an accomplished linguist and master of the ship Julia Ann. Trading Hawaiian sugar for California hides, Leidesdorff settled in Yerba Buena in 1838 where he built a warehouse on the beach at California and today’s Leidesdorff Street. Appointed Vice-Consul by Consul Larkin, he built the City Hotel at Kearney and Clay. Leidesdorff bought the 37-foot-long Sitka from the Russians at Fort Ross, to operate the first steam-powered vessel on San Francisco Bay. In February 1848, “Little Sitka had as much as she could do to keep her head above water long enough to say her prayers. She tossed and tumbled, and to the bottom she went.” Vice Consul Leidesdorff had invested in numerous city lots when he died from cholera in May 1848 – only months before the Gold Rush immensely increased the value of his estate

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

More about this marker. This marker is embedded in the sidewalk in front of Sue Bierman Park.