Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Main St. Memorial Bridge

1917   • Dedicated •   1918
To the Sons of Elkhart County
Who Died in the World War

Fravel Edward Alleman • Charles O. Anderson • Eugene J. Badina • John H. Berkey • Fred Leroy Bloom • Merrill Charles Bloss • Forrest F. Blough • Arthur D. Buss • Delbert Francis Callender • Guy L. Caton • George F. Coggan • James Raymond Conley • Ferris Cunningham • John W. Davidhizer • Harry James Davis • Harold E. Densmore • John L. Dykstra • Louis Enders • George Valentine Eppers • Orvie G. Fausch • Floyd Ganger • Clyde R. George • Noble E. Griner • Charles Raymond Hackman • Arthur Monroe Haring • Wade Ellsworth Harris • Rollin Hershberger • Joseph Iannantouni • Arthur Oscar Johnson • Helmer J. Johnson • Mike Kwasneske • Harry S. Latta • Roger C. Logan • Thomas William McCoy • Frank L. McLaughlin • Russell Ruch Meyer • Jacob J. Miller • Scott Moore • Franklin P. Moyer • Milo Edward Moyer • Kenneth Washburn Nooney • Harry Pearson • John e. Pedler • Merle Pickrell • Lorin Jennings Potter • Mehnert A. Puschmann • William A. Reed • George A. Robbins • Louis C. Rupholdt • Dean Franklin Smiley • Jesse Smith • Geore E. Soule • Guy Edward Tallerday • William Hull Walls • Kenneth D. Wead • John H. Weaver • Merle J. White • Mark L. Wilt • Otis Witmer

topic list: War, World I.

More about this marker. The memorial consists of four identical bronze tablets and pillars placed at the four corners of the bridge.

Regarding Main St. Memorial Bridge. The Main Street Memorial Bridge was completed in 1927.

2. Memorial Tablet and Pillar