Paso Robles in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Mennonite Church

Inscription. An inspiring and varied history of the Mennonites in the Paso Robles area began in 1896. Pioneers Jacob Hege and Jacob E. Claassen came to this area to evaluate the land. They decided to settle east and west of Paso Robles. Mr. Hege liked the Estrella plains and Mr. Claassen preferred the Godfrey Ranch near the Nacimiento River. Other families came soon after and, in the fall of 1897, organized the first Mennonite church in California. Rev. Jacob Hege was elder and Rev. A.J. Wiebe was assistant pastor.
In the fall of 1898 the one church decided to meet in two locations due to travel distances and some cultural differences. By 1903 the two groups chose to become individual congregations. After a fire destroyed the Willow Creek Mennonite Church in 1967, the two churches again became one serving our Lord Jesus Christ.
Though never large in numbers, these Mennonite congregations touched many lives in this community.
“For other foundation can no man lay than that is laid, which is Jesus Christ” - 1 Corinthians 3:11
In memory of Walter and Elise Claassen Fast

More about this marker. The marker is on the wall facing Park Street, to the left of the main door.

Regarding First Mennonite Church. The history of the First Mennonite Church, the San Marcos Mennonite Church and the Willow Creek Mennonite Church are so inextricably entwined that they are, indeed, largely one history.

1. Paso Robles First Mennonite Church (Paso Robles, California, USA). Paso Robles First Mennonite Church in Paso Robles, California, was originally organized in 1897 as part of the San Marcos Mennonite Church, the earliest Mennonite church in the Pacific District
2. First Mennonite Church
Looking NW across Park Street. The marker is visible to the left of the main door, under the First Mennonite Church sign.
Conference in California.
(Submitted on April 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. San Marcos Mennonite Church (Paso Robles, California, USA). San Marcos Mennonite Church, (General Conference Mennonite Church), located at Chimney Rock near Paso Robles, California, was the first Pacific District Conference church to be organized in California. (Submitted on April 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. A Centennial History of Mennonites in the Paso Robles Area. In 1897 a group of Mennonites in the Paso Robles area of San Luis Obispo County established the first recognized Mennonite congregation in California. Though Mennonites had been in the state on a permanent basis since at least 1886, this event marked a significant milestone in the development of a Mennonite presence in California. In the fall of 1997 the First Mennonite Church of Paso Robles celebrated its centennial. In honor of that event, Phyllis Bergman and Robert Toevs prepared a congregational history entitled History of the Mennonites in the Paso Robles Area. The following article is adapted from that history. (Submitted on April 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. First Mennonite Church
Looking SE across 24th Street.
4. San Marcos Mennonite Cemetery
Located on Chimney Rock Road, 0.1 miles past the intersection of Nacimiento Lake Road at 35.688291 N by 120.799130 W