Sherman in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

President Roosevelt's Visit to Grayson County

Inscription.

One of the most festive events in Sherman's early history, Theodore Roosevelt's 1905 appearance here marked the first visit of a President of the United States to Grayson County.

Traveling to San Antonio to attend a reunion of the "Rough-Riders" — his special troops in the Spanish-American War — Roosevelt stopped first in Denison on that same day, April 5, and was there presented with a Texas-shaped floral piece from excited youngsters.

His train proceeded then to Sherman, where a record crowd of 35,000 had come by buggy, horse, and special trains from as far away as 175 miles to see him. Led by a unit of Rough Riders, Roosevelt and his party rode up the banner-decked streets in nine handsome carriages. Passing between lines of Union and Confederate Civil War veterans, they arrived at the speaker's stand amid loud applause. Here (at this corner) he spoke for 15 minutes, praising Texas as "one of two or three greatest states in the Union". He emphasized his own heritage from the South and the North and his delight in national reunification.

Within an hour Roosevelt left for Dallas, having provided for the people of this area one of the most memorable occasions in their lives.

Teddy Roosevelt Swooped Through Grayson County Like a Rock Star in 1905. Lake Texoma website entry (Submitted on January 14, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Library of Congress, 1905
3. "Square and streets filled with earnest people listening to President Roosevelt - Sherman, Texas"