George Town, Penang, Malaysia — Southeast Asia (Malay Peninsula)

The Boy’s Brigade in Malaysia

马 来 西 亚 少 年 军

Inscription.
在此於一九四六年由 Robert G. Davies 和 Geh Hun Kheng 成立了馬來西亞少年軍第 分隊。隨後陸續有其它分隊的成立。少年軍很柴興被列人一九五七年國家獨立游行隊伍。至20 06年已有超過100分隊和大約6500名會員。成立目標為要達成基督徒人品塑造。

On this site of the Chinese Methodist Church, Madras Lane, Penang in 1946 the first company of The Boy’s Brigade in Malaysia was formed by Robert G. Davies and Geh Hun Kheng. This was soon followed by the formation of more companies in other Christian churches and Christian organizations. In 1957, when the nation achieved its independence, there
were eight Boy’s Brigade companies and The Boy’s Brigade was one of the contingents that were given the honour to take part in the declaration of independence parade. By 2006, The Boy’s Brigade in Malaysia has over 100 companies with over 6500 members. Its aims are the advancement of Christ’s Kingdom among Members and promotion of habits of Obedience, Reverence, Discipline, Self-Respect and all that tends towards a true Chinese Character. (This plaque was laid by Tan Teik Hock AMN, BBM Honorary President & Michael Moorthy, BBM President on 7th January 2006)

Erected 2006 by The Boy's Brigade in Malaysia.

Regarding The Boy’s Brigade in Malaysia. From Penang, Penang lang lah...... by Boon Raymond:

Madras Lane Chinese Methodist Church as its name describes, is a church of the Methodist Chinese assembly in George Town. It is also known as the Penang Hokkien Methodist Church, to differentiate it from the Cantonese Methodist Church
2. Penang Chinese Methodist Church
at Macalister Road.

Dr. West and Mr. Lau Seng Chong on May 5, 1895 to start work among the Hokkien speaking Chinese of Penang as the "Gospel Light (which began) to shine upon this particular group of people who afterwards called themselves Methodists".

These pioneers rented and old shop house at 29 Galdestone Road. Records show that they did not confine themselves to the preaching of the Gospel alone; they branched out into dispensary work, Sunday school work and even started a Chinese school - all within an incredibly short period of 3 months.

The faithful and energetic efforts of these pioneers and their successors contributed to the growth of the Church both numerically and spiritually during the next forty years. The period saw the birth of the Epworth League and the Ladies Aid Society. Both groups together with the Sunday School and other Church programmes resulted in increased membership and attendance. The pressure of space necessitated the Church to move twice each time to a larger building before the congregation finally moved into the present building in Madras Lane in 1937.

The new building was indeed the fruit of the vision, faithfulness and dedication of the pastors, church workers and members before 1937.

3. Penang Chinese Methodist Church
4. Penang Chinese Methodist Church Sign