Titusville in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat and Counterattack – 1776

Inscription. General George Washington, after losing New York to the British, led his rebel army in retreat through New Jersey and on Sunday, December 8, 1776 crossed the Delaware River into Pennsylvania. He commandeered every available boat along the river so that Lord Cornwallis’s army would be unable to pursue him to attack Philadelphia and capture the Continental Congress.

Directly across from this point, near the Pennsylvania shore, is the island behind which Washington hid the Durham and ferry boats for his return on Christmas night 1776 to attack the British mercenary Hessian troops in Trenton.

By his daring victory at Trenton, Washington and his Continental army restored the ebbing spirit of the colonies in their struggle for independence from Britain, and paved the way for the ultimate victory over Cornwallis five years later at Yorktown, Virginia.

Erected by Washington Crossing State Park.

2. Marker in Washington Crossing State Park
The Delaware River, site of Washington's 1776 Christmas night crossing, can be seen in the background.
3. Ferry Boat
This is a sample of one of the types of boats used by Wasington's army during the crossing.
4. Washington's Crossing Site
This is the location where Washington's army crossed the Delaware River on Christmas night in 1776.
5. Washington Crossing the Delaware
Gen. Washington and his troops are seen here crossing the Delaware River during the 60th annual reenactment of the Crossing.