Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Odessa Meteor Crater

Inscription.

The Odessa Meteor Crater, second largest in the United States and sixth in the world, was formed some 20,000 years ago when an iron meteorite believed to weigh 1,000 tons crashed into the earth near this site. Impact was so great that 4.3 million cubic feet of rock was expelled or shifted, forming a cone-shaped crater 500 feet wide and nearly 100 feet deep.

Action of wind and water during subsequent centuries filled the cavity with silt so that today its concave surface is only five to six feet below the level of the surrounding plain. It retains its original broad diameter, surrounded by a low, rock-buttressed rim created when limestone formations were shattered and forced to the surface by the burrowing mass.

Fragments of the meteorite collected around the crater indicate that it was 90 per cent iron, with small amounts of cobalt, copper, carbon, phosphorus, sulfur and chromium. Although the mass has never been found, it is believed to lie embedded 170 feet below the surface.

In addition to the principal crater, scientific investigation has revealed the presence of smaller adjoining depressions, formed by less massive bodies that fell in the same meteor shower which sent the large mass to earth. Although not now discernible, they were from 15 to 50 feet wide and from seven to 17 feet deep. Neither
penetrated deeply enough to encounter solid rock but was formed primarily in clay-like deposits.

Meteors are believed to have been formed by the breaking-up of a planet similar in size and composition to the earth. The body is thought to have been part of the solar system... perhaps the mythical planet between Mars and Jupiter whose disruption must have created the asteroids.

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3668.)

More about this marker. When Texas initiated the current historical marker program in 1962, the design of the markers was slightly different than what eventually became the standard design. The markers were larger and featured elaborate scroll work around the text. Approximately 20 of these markers were placed between 1962 and 1964, when the current marker design was adopted. This marker was the second marker in that initial series. The marker numbers disappeared in the new design and the THC eventually went with a completely different numbering scheme for the markers.

3. Main Crater Sign
Sign providing additional detail on main crater. Original crater was 100' deep. High resolution photo; Click on photo to read sign.
4. Panorama of Crater
5. Odessa Meteor Crater #2
Smaller crater created by a second meteorite. High resolution photo; Click on photo to read sign.
6. 165 Shaft
Shaft dug in 1940s trying to locate the meteorite. No meteorite was found. High resolution photo; Click to read sign.
7. Odessa Meteor Craters
8. Odessa Meteor Crater