Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Town Hall

National Historic Landmark

Inscription. Historic Town Hall has been designated a National Historic Landmark.

This building was designed by Miami architect H. Hastings Mundy and built in 1917. As the Homestead Town Hall, it housed the City Fire Department, the Police Station and the Government offices and served as an integral part of the community both politically and socially. The architecture is masonry vernacular with simple decorative elements. On the front facade there are two large archways on the ground floor that originally accommodated the fire engines. Today the former City Hall serves as the Historic Town Hall Museum where visitors are invited to tour the pictorial history of Homestead through images donated by our pioneer families. A classic 1924 LaFrance fire truck, similar to those housed in the original fire department, is on display.

Erected 1997 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

The Homestead Museum now occupies the Historic Town Hall.