Sherman in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hall Furniture Building

Inscription.
Former Missourian and Civil War veteran Rufus Gaines Hall established a Sherman dry goods store in 1868. The company prospered, in part because it sent 30 notion wagons to sell supplies to settlers on rural farms across 13 counties in North Texas. Hall's son, Dr. Hugh Logan Hall, joined the firm in 1872. In 1892, Dr. Hall and his father bought this property. Five generations of Halls maintained the growing business in this location for a century. Originally two buildings, the west side of the business was built in 1876 and the other in 1885; the buildings were united in 1936. A noteworthy example of an Art Deco commercial building, its asymmetrical façade features the bold use of bands of structural glass with black and ivory chevron stripes.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
——————————