Plains in Yoakum County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yoakum County

Inscription. Created Aug. 21, 1876, from Bexar County. Named for Henderson Yoakum, who wrote a classic on early Texas history. Only Texas county named for an author.

Indian activity and frontier hazards made growth slow. Only itinerant buffalo hunters and scattered ranchers here until after 1900. County organized Sept. 7, 1907. By 1910 population reached 602 as result of sale of state lands. Discovery of oil in 1935 brought industry and more people.

A “Bonus Shack” typical of cabins used by homesteaders is used as a historical museum in Plains, the county seat.

Erected 1965 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 5927.)

1. Original Location and Inscription
The marker was originally installed in 1936 one mile east of Plains on US 380. The original marker read:

Created August 21, 1876
Organized September 21, 1907

Named in honor of
Henderson Yoakum
1810-1855

Author of A History of Early
Texas
A Soldier in the Mexican War

Plains, the county seat

In 1965 the marker was restored, a new inscription tablet with revised text was placed on the marker, and the marker was moved from its original location to its present location.

(Source: Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence. Austin, Texas: Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations, 1938. Page 194.)
    — Submitted July 2, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Bonus Shack
A "bonus shack," which was a tiny shack that settlers had to occupy a specified time in order to obtain title to land, can still be seen in Plains. It was built in 1903 and is maintained by the Tsa Mo Ga Study Club as a museum.
It appears that their may have been a marker, on the shack, at one time. Shack is at Avenue H and 12th Street.