Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers of the American Revolution

under the auspices of the Fort Lee
Revolutionary Monument Association

(Left of Monument) :
“Rebelmen”
These traprocks, aged two hundred million years, stand eternally, natural monuments towering high for the rebels and their cause for rebels without cause can quickly fall. See to it now your voices rise in peace for the ears of generations yet to learn they have the power to abolish wars.
Dan Mahoney

(Tablet on the Rock) :
225 years ago patriot Thomas Paine wrote about his experience in Fort Lee in "The Crisis". He spoke of "summer soldiers" and "sunshine patriots". Those were the times that tried men’s souls. At that, the darkest hour of our American Revolution, Paine, General Washington and the troops of the American Army turned Retreat into Victory. The retreat road out of Fort Lee led to the establishment of our America. The world was turned upside down by those brave patriots. We rededicate this monument to their cause, American Liberty.

November 20, 2001
225th Anniversary of the Retreat to Victory
Retreat to
Victory Committee
Fort Lee Mayor & Council
Fort Lee Historic Committee
Fort Lee Historical Society

Erected 1908 by State of New Jersey under the auspices of the Fort Lee Revolutionary Monument Association.

2. Marker on front of Monument

3. Tablet on the Rock
4. Marker on Left Side of Monument
5. Statue in Monument Park
6. Closeup of Soldiers of the American Revolution Statue
7. Momument Cannons and Time Capsule
Two 12-pounder Napoleon cannon of Civil War vintage guard the statue.
8. Centennial Time Capsule
September 18, 2004 To all future citizens of Fort Lee. May these items help you to remember the rich history of Fort Lee and those past citizens that strived to make our community a better place to live. To be opened by: the Fort Lee Bi-Centennial Committee September 18, 2104
9. Revolutionary War Troops in Monument Park
Revolutionary War soldiers fire a salute to all veterans near the marker in Monument Park on the anniversary of Washington's retreat from Fort Lee.