Brownfield in Terry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brownfield Municipal Power Plant

Inscription. During the 1920s, when much of rural Texas was still without electricity, the town of Brownfield took a leap toward modernization. The town incorporated in 1920 and one year later held a vote on the issuance of bonds for the creation of a power plant. Citizens voted against the proposal, but undeterred, a group of residents formed a light and ice company — many electrical plants of the time were linked to ice manufacturing — and worked to get a new bond package. In 1921, voters overwhelmingly approved new bonds for a municipal plant. Building soon began, and by 1923, Brownfield had electricity. The plant closed in 2003 but is maintained as a distribution control center.

3. Brownfield Municipal Power Plant