Parkersburg in Wood County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Sumner School / Robert W. Simmons

Inscription.
Sumner School. Established in January 1862 thru the leadership of Robert Simmons. First free school south of Mason-Dixon Line. Later named for abolitionist senator Charles Sumner. First high school class graduated, 1887. Closed in 1955 as state began integration of public schools. Gymnasium erected 1926. Renovated in 1990' as African-American museum and center.

Robert W. Simmons. Prominent member of Parkersburg's free African American community, Simmons was instrumental in setting up Sumner School and state's first Sabbath School for black students. A Republican, he attended the first state party convention and was a delegate to national in 1872 and 1876. Local postal station named in honor of this newspaper columnist, barber, civic and political leader in 1999.

Erected 2003 by WV Celebration 2000-West Virginia Divistion of Archives and History.