Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Justice in the Wild West

Inscription.
Before the construction of the elegant courthouse that stands here today, a smaller courthouse constructed in 1890 was home to Roswell’s judicial system. In 1889, prior to construction, Captain Joseph C. Lea, Charles Eddy, and Pat Garrett (the famous former lawman), journeyed to Santa Fe where they petitioned for the creation of two new counties: Chaves (named for Colonel J. Francisco Chaves) and Eddy (named for Charles Eddy). Their petition was approved, and Roswell became the county seat of Chaves. The first county elections were held in 1890; new officials took office and organized the Chaves County government on January 1, 1891. The current courthouse was built in 1911 in celebration of New Mexico’s impending statehood.

Erected by Lawrence C. Harris, the New Mexico Department of Cultural Affairs, and the 2012 Centennial Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is engraved metal, mounted on a pedestal, in excellent condition.

The Chaves County Courthouse, located on the 400 block of Main Street in Roswell, New Mexico, is the center of government of Chaves County. The courthouse was built in 1911 after Roswell's citizens learned that New Mexico would become a state the next year. (Submitted on May 8, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. 1911 Chavez County Courthouse
1911 Chavez County Courthouse, west entrance, as viewed from the marker.