Near Opelika in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bean's Mill

Side 1
Here in 1897 the first iron bridge in Lee County was built. In 1903 George W. Bean bought the mill, operating it until his death in 1952. About 1910 Bean installed an iron overshot wheel to replace the old turbine. Later, the dam height was raised two feet. On March 30, 1939, FDR on his way to Warm Springs stopped his motorcade for a visit. In 1989 John M. Ross purchased the deteriorated mill with 80 acres. Ross reconstructed the mill to operating condition in 1997. On October 1, 1997, the Alabama Historical Commission placed it on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

Side 2
In 1832, Kotch,ar Yoholo owned the site. Moses Wheat and son, Francis, owned saw and grist mills on this site in the late 1830s. Francis died in 1838 from an accident at the mills. In 1852 the property was owned by John 'Jack' Floyd and son, James C. In 1858 John sold his share to James, who took Hiram Murphy as a partner. The Grist Mill washed out in 1874 and was replaced with a structure on stone foundations above normal high water. The mill remained in the Floyd Family until 1899. It is the only one left of several mills once located on Halawakee Creek.

Erected 2002 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Lee County Historical Society.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceLandmarksWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1764.

2. Bean's Mill Marker (reverse)
 "Back to the Grind -- The History of Bean's Mill." (video). YouTube (Submitted on May 8, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Here's the Mill restored.
Workshop near the mill