Victorville in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lane's Crossing

Inscription. Since ancient times, indigenous peoples have used the many networks of trails in the East Mojave Desert for both seasonal migration and to carry on trade with coastal Indians. Most of these trails converged at narrow passes and safe river crossings. Such was the case here at what has become known as the Lower Narrows, or Lane's Crossing. The Serrano-Vanyume village of Tobiabit was located here. The Mojave River flowed almost all year, providing weary travelers with much needed water and rest. The first American expedition to use this crossing was under the command of Jedediah Smith, who came from the East in 1826. Other notable explorers who used the crossing include Father Garces (1776) William Wolfskill (1830), and John C. Fremont (1844). Lane's Crossing was an important waypoint on the Mojave Road between Prescott, Arizona and Wilmington, California and was used by camels, wagons, soldiers, gold seekers, and outlaws.

Aaron Lane was born in New Hampshire in 1818. In 1847, Lane enlisted in Company H of the 9th U.S. Infantry to fight in the Mexican War. While in Mexico, Lane contracted malaria and was relieved of his duties. Finding the climate in New Hampshire unsuitable to his condition, Lane moved to Calavaras County, California in 1850. He later moved to San Bernardino California, where business and health prospects were
more favorable. Realizing the commercial potential of this heavily utilized crossing of the Mojave River, Lane moved here in 1858 and established Lane's Pioneer Station. The station catered to the needs of immigrants, freighters, traders, and more than a few horse thieves and rustlers. In 1859 a group of Indians descended on Lane's home and stole all of his possessions. Despite this and other hardships, Lane endured and prospered, finally selling out in 1865. Aaron Lane died on September 14, 1883, a true California pioneer.

Erected 2014 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 150.)

1. Lane's Crossing. Aaron Lane can be placed on the Mojave River as early as December 1858, at which time a theft took place on his property. The crime is noted in a letter dated December 16, 1859, from Brevet Major James Henry Carleton, First Dragoons, at Fort Tejon, to Major W. W. Mackall, Assistant Adjutant General, in San Francisco. (Submitted on May 7, 2014, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. Pioneer of the Mojave. This is the story of Victor Valley pioneer Captain A. G. Lane, the first permanent settler on the High Desert. In 1858 Lane located at a spot about one-half mile below the lower narrows of the Mojave River. (Submitted on May 7, 2014, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)
3. Lane's Crossing and Mojave River Crossing Markers

4. Lane's Crossing Markers