Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hancock Station

Western Maryland Rail Trail

Inscription. The Cumberland Extension of the Western Maryland Railway reached Hancock by December of 1904. The Hancock Station was a combination passenger and freight station that was constructed in 1904–1905. Passenger service was discontinued in the early 1950's. The freight agency operated at the station until March 12, 1976. The building burned on May 28, 1983. A train wreck occurred just west of the station in May of 1911 when engine 629, pulling a freight train, collided head-on with a work train pulled by engine 74. A newspaper article claimed that "Both engines derailed and fifteen to twenty cars were piled up, many of them being reduced to kindling wood. The enginemen and firemen of both trains jumped when it was seen that a collision could not be averted." Only the brakeman of engine 629 was seriously injured.

Erected by Western Maryland Rail Trail.

2. Parking Lot is Where Station Once Stood