Near Point Reyes in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Portus Novae Albionus

Drake’s Harbor

Inscription. Two plaques make up this marker.

This cove is believed by many scholars to be the site of Sir Francis Drake’s California Harbor, where he careened the Golden Hinde to repair a leak received at sea and replenished his ship from 17 June to 25 July 1579.
He made camp ashore, and from the surrounding hills the local Indians observed the Englishmen and descended to establish friendly contact. When his work was nearly completed, he made a journey “up the land” where he found the inland “farre different from the shoare, a goodly country….”
Before departing to complete his circumnavigation of the world, he erected a monument of a “great and firm post” with a plate of brass to claim the land for Queen Elizabeth I, naming it Nova Albion for the white cliffs “which lie toward the sea.”

June 17, 1579, Francis Drake landed in this cove and here repaired his ship the Golden Hinde. Drake named this land Nova Albion and took possession for Queen Elizabeth. This Anchor commemorating Drake’s landing was presented to the Drake Navigators Guild by H.M.S. Drake, Royal Naval Barracks, Devonport, England, and dedicated June, 20, 1954 by Sir Robert Hadow, H.B.M. Consul General, as a memorial to Francis Drake and other early navigators to our Coast.

Erected 1979 by Drake Navigators
Guild.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the mouth of Drakes Estero in Point Reyes National Seashore. To reach the marker from the Kenneth C. Patrick Visitor Center, walk about 1½ miles east along the beach. This is best done during an outgoing or falling tide. Upon reaching Drakes Estero, the second gap in the bluffs, follow the cliffs around to the left and head toward the grove of cypress
trees. There may be white egrets in the trees. It is easier to stay next to the water’s edge than go through grass and brush. The marker is near the cypress grove.

1. Who made Drake's "plate of brasse"? - U C Berkeley News. Researchers who spent a decade digging into one of California's most infamous hoaxes now say they know who did it and have a pretty good idea why. (Submitted on May 13, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Drake's Plate of Brass - Wikipedia. The so-called Drake's Plate of Brass is a forgery that purports to be the brass plaque that Francis Drake posted upon landing in Northern California in 1579. The hoax was successful for forty years, despite early doubts. After the plate came to public attention in 1936, historians immediately raised questions regarding the plate's wording, spelling, and manufacture. (Submitted on May 13, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is on the left.
5. The Bluffs of Point Reyes