Near Fort Sumner in De Baca County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lucien Bonaparte Maxwell

Inscription. A native of Kaskaskia, Ill, a fur trader and trapper who by industry, good fortune and trading became sole owner in 1864 of the largest single tract of land owned by any one individual in the United States.
Maxwell founded the First National Bank of Santa Fe, New Mex. and invested $250,000 to help build the Texas Pacific Railroad. Dynamic….Charitable….Lavish….One of the great builders of the American West, died in quiet retirement, July 25, 1875 at Fort Sumner, New Mexico. Born Sept. 14, 1818

Billy the Kid's grave is at the far right in the photo.