Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This Fertile Land

Inscription. This fertile land along the Shenandoah River, in the shadow of the Massanutten Mountain, was settled in the 1730s by courageous Germanic people in search of liberty and prosperity. Known variously in early days as Staufferstadt, Stover Town and Funk's Mill, the town was chartered 250 years ago in 1761, as Strasburg. To bestow honor to the founders of Strasburg, to laud their fortitude, to acclaim their vision and ideals for which they strove, and as an inspiration to future generations, this memorial is dedicated February 27, 2011.

3. 174 East King Street
The Strasburg Town Offices
4. Town of Strasburg Municipal Offices
Established 1761
Police Station
5. Dedicated by
Spurmont No. 98
A.F. & A.M.
A.D. 1991
A.L. 5991
This cornerstone on the Strasburg Municipal building commemorates its dedication by the Spurmont Masonic Lodge in 1991 (Anno Lucis 5991).