Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Station House Museum

Inscription.
This Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Station was in use at Stapleton in Amherst County, Virginia, from 1898 until 1937. It is the only remaining C&O “Standard Station” of its size and style.

In 1999-2001 the badly-deteriorated Station was dismantled board-by-board and reconstructed here to interpret the importance of railroads in the history of Lynchburg. Through employment, war, and accident, thousands of people buried in this cemetery lived and died by the railroad.

The furnishings and instruments in the Station Agent, Passenger, and Baggage Rooms are typical of the World War I era.

2. Station House Museum