Loretto in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vauter's Church

Inscription. This was the principal church of St. Anne's Parish, which was formed in 1704 from Sittenburne Parish and encompassed Essex County. According to tradition, part of the present church was built about 1719 with an addition constructed in 1731, but architectural evidence suggests that the church was built as a unit in 1731. After the American Revolution and the disestablishment of the Church of England, Vauter's Church passed out of service. In 1822 regular services resumed for the first time since 1776. The church was remodeled in 1827, when the box pews were reduced in height and the present two-deck pulpit replace the colonial one of three decks.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-23.)

The “T” or “cruciform” shape of the building makes it rather unusual for the time. The brick pattern is known as Flemish bond. Each course or layer of brick contains alternating ‘stretchers’ (the long end of the brick) and ‘headers’ (the short end of the brick). Flemish bond became the pattern of choice for masonry in the early 1700’s replacing the English bond of the 1600’s.
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)

2. Vauter's Church