Nappanee in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stahly - Nissley - Kuhns Farm

Inscription. Amish pioneer Christian Stahly purchased this 80 acre farm for his son Moses in 1873. The year before the village of Nappanee was established on the new northern route of the B&O Railroad. Three generations of related Amish families have lived here. The search for religious freedom and economic opportunity brought the Amish to northern Indiana from Pennsylvania and Ohio. Their simple lifestyle and Swiss-German origins are reflected in the house, the Sweitzer Barn, and other buildings of the farm.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of Interior

At the entrance to the Round Barn Theatre in Amish Acres
3. Amish Acres Historic Farm & Heritage Resort
4. Stahly - Nissley - Kuhns Farmstead
(From left to right) Original 1874 Stahly House, 1893 Nissley Main House, and early 1900s Grosdaddi House
5. 1911 Round Barn
6. 1911 Round Barn Information Sign
The majestic round barn, built in 1911 was dismantled ten miles west of Nappanee and reconstructed by an Amish carpenter crew. It is now the national home of Plain and Fancy, the live Broadway musical of Amish life and love. The barn's sixty foot tall self-supporting dome and cupola make its natural acoustics superb.
The Round Barn is dedicated to Ivan Hochstetler (1922-2004) Amish barn builder who moved and restored many buildings at Amish Acres.